School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (no title) (continued)

How the people lived in olden days.

out it burned every furze even to the very roots.
    This was a great loss to the people, and then they had to use more turf. Every farmer had a stack of turf in his haggard.
    The "Great frost" broke out in 1878. It lasted for seven weeks and every furze bush was burned to the very roots. It was also called the "seven weeks frost" and it was said to be the hardest frost within memory.
    They had to work very hard in those days. They had to thresh the corn with flails.
    The flails consisted of two sticks tied with a gad. This they twisted around and hit off the heads of the corn.
    The corn was planted in ridges and then it was cut with a hook. There were no such things as slated houses. Almost every house was thatched.
    They used to "scotch" the wheat and then they got the reeds for thatching purposes. They got a barrel and on this they tied a rack. Then they got a bunch of wheat, and it served them as reeds.
    Next they got a sieve much like those nowadays, and they put the grain into it and shook it. The wind blew away the
    Peggie Cross
    Mrs E. Cross