Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the land war a big meeting was held at Mitchelstown. This meeting was banned but in spite of this it was held. There was a fight between the police and the people. The people succeeded in driving the police to the barracks the principal weapons used being blackthorn sticks. The police fired with rifles from the barracks and killed three men. A policeman named Leahy was badly beaten and the farmers had to pay a big amount of money as a result of it. This was called the "Leahy blood tax," and the people to pay it. It was collected by a man named Terry who had with him a large force of bailiffs There was printed in blood on the Mitchelstown demense wall. "Dont pay the Leahy blood tax." This was to be seen until about 20. year ago
    Patrick Durane
    Áth Cros, Co. Chorcaí