Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in this parish, (Kildorrery, Co. Cork) namely, Farrahy, Molagga, Kildorrery, Carrigdownane and Rockmills and the childrens' burial ground in Carhue, Kildorrery Co Cork. All these graveyards except the latter are still in use. They are all square in shape. There are ruins of churches in all these graveyards except in Farrahy where there is a protestant church which was used up to lately. They are all level except Molagga and Farrahy which slope to the south and east respectively. There is a blessed well in Molagga. There are trees growing around all of them, and there are stone walls around Farrahy Rockmills and Kildorrery graveyards.
    There is a childrens' burial ground on the lands of Michael O'Regan Carhue Kildorrery Co. Cork. The ruins of this graveyard are still to be seen and there are a few headstones in it. In Molagga there are crosses made of wood, iron marble and limestone. Many people are buried within the ruins in this churchyard. There is no disused graveyard in the parish except the childrens' burial
    Anna Caplice
    Mr John Caplice