School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was drunk with the potatoes. Brown bread was eaten long ago and was baked in a bastible. In some houses meat used to be eaten twice or three times a week. Bacon that was mostly eaten long ago. Christmas was the only time people used to drink tea long ago. The people of long ago ate their supper of potatoes and sour milk and then went to bed. At Easter the people used to have a quarter of veal and eggs and at Christmas a gallon of whiskey and a lamb.
  2. People used to get up when the cock would crow and go to work without any food. They used to drink tea at Christmas On Thursdays and Saturdays they used to eat American bacon.
    Fish was eaten in this district from November 1st to Easter Sunday, with the exception of the twelve days of Christmas.
    1. táirgí
    Margaret Carroll