Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Ballynoulty parish of Kildorrery barony of Condons and Clongibbons. There are eleven families and fifty four people. Most of the houses are thatched with the exception of two houses which are slated. Two men over seventy live in this district. One of them is John Heffernan Ballynoulty Kildorrery Co Cork, and John Carroll Ballynoulty Kildorrery Co Cork. Houses were more numerous in former times they are now. About one third of the people went to America and other countries after the famine. The land is hilly. A small wood is situated in the lands of Mr Thomas Carroll Ballynoulty Kildorrery Co Cork. It is about four hundred yards long
    Buaile na nOlltach, Co. Chorcaí
    Margaret Carroll