Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Young was the name of the landlord of Graigue (Kildorrery Co Cork)...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dancing in the house. They threw boiling water out the window at the soldiers and bailiffs. The police broke in the door and beat the people with their batons. The soldiers got the best of the fight and evicted them and after a few months when they paid the rent again they were re-instated.

The landlord of Graigue Kildorrery Co. Cork was Mr. Henry Lindsay Young.

The landlord of Graigue Kildorrery Co. Cork was Mr. Henry Lindsay Young. He was a very good man. Before the "land act" he acted very well towards his tenants. He was never known to evict a tenant. He gave a lot of iron gates to his tenants in this district. It is said he gave the first horse-rake in the district.
    Mr Heard was landlord of Cullenagh, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. He was very severe on his tenants. He evicted one family and had great trouble with a good many others
    Margaret Carroll
    Buaile na nOlltach, Co. Chorcaí