Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Anna, Countess of Kingston, who was the estate owner of our land...

Anna, Countess of Kingston, who was the estate owner of our land (Ballysurdane, Kildorrery, Co. Cork.) was very hard on her tenants. The Kingstons were landlords for a century.
    Thomas Clancy and Patrick Hennessy, (Ballysurdane Kildorrery Co. Cork were evicted. The latter put up a fight but the bailiffs put him out on the road and burned all he had.

Young was the name of the landlord of Graigue (Kildorrery Co Cork)...

Young was the name of the landlord of Graigue (Kildorrery Co. Cork) Barry of Cullenagh (Kildorrery, Co. Cork) and Kingston of Oldcastletown and Ballysurdane (Kildorrery Co. Cork) Young was landlord from 1840 to 1908. Farms were sometimes sub-divided among members of families on marriage. The tenants were not punished for trivial acts.
    There were two evictions in Ballysurdane Kildorrery Co. Cork at Walsh's and Hennessy's A tree was felled across the road. At Walsh's the people were singing and
    Anna Caplice
    Mr John Caplice