Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One road leading form Kildorrery leading towards Corrigorm is known as the Ahacross road. It is being used as a public passage for hundreds of years. Off the Ahacross road is a passage known as the Ballysurdane road which until quite recently was called a "boreen". It gets the name of road from the fact that it has been widened to double its former width. This road is about three miles in length and meets the road leading from Kildorrery to Kilclooney at the Cross of Graigue. About a mile of this road at the Graigue end was made in the famine period.
    The people who worked on roads long ago were paid a very small wage usually about sixpence per day and sometimes only fourpence. A public footpath ran through the fields from Molagga churchyard and
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Durane