Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the lands of Mr. Thomas Drake, Oldcastletown there is a quarry in which there is a cave or under ground passage. This hole is connected with a liss nearby. This passage is said to go as far as Farrahy Kildorrery Co Cork.
    In the lands of Mr. Tim Casey Oldcastletown stands another one of these caves. A person could not travel through this cave as water runs under it. This water runs from the Oldcastletown river on to the Ahacross road.
  2. Many fairy forts still exist in this district. They are known as lisses forts and raths. There is a rath in the lands of Patrick Noonan Cullenagh, Kildorrery Co. Cork. Another stands in the lands of Thomas Drake,
    Margaret Carroll
    Buaile na nOlltach, Co. Chorcaí