Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lover grow naturally in that field. The Church field adjoins the Molagga graveyard. The hollow field has a hollow in it. There is also a Sluggera field.
    Information from: James Dwane, Ahacross, Kildorrery, Co. Cork
  2. CARRAIGÍN NA MBRÓINNTE
    North of Kildorrery Co. Cork lies a hill the western point of which is called Carraigín na mBróinnte, the Hill of the Quern Stones. Some of these stones are still to be seen along the side of the hill. The stones are of two sizes the large ones for mills and the small ones for use in the homes.

SEOMRA NÓRA
    On the western slope of Carraigín na mBróinnte near the top there is a cave known as Seomra Nóra. In this cave an old hag name Nóra a chieftain's daughter lived with her husband. At Leabba Ceallaige near Glanworth Co. Cork her sister, another hag, lived. She used to hand her pipe to this sister a distance of eight miles.
    Teangacha
    Anna Caplice