Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to have three meals a day in former times, namely, breakfast dinner and supper. They worked for about two hours before having any food. Each meal consisted principally of potatoes and skimmed milk. Sometimes, porridge took the place of potatoes at the supper. The table was generally placed in the centre of the floor for meals. After meals it was placed by the wall. Any bread that was used was baked in the bastible as it is to-day. Meat was seldom used, the only kind being bacon, unless when calves were cheap, when some were killed and the veal eaten.
    The only time when fish was eaten was at threshings, and at the saving of the hay when salt ling and salted herrings were used. Cabbage and turnips were the vegetables eaten. They had no particular times for meals. Sometimes the supper would be partaken of before they would retire to bed. At Christmas bacon beef and tea were used. On Easter Sunday for breakfast a large number of eggs was eaten by each
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Durane