Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held at Kildorrery Co. Cork on May 1st, June 27th, September 3rd and November 27th. Fairs are not always held in towns. It is not the rule in this district for buyers to transact business at cross roads or at farmers' houses.
    Until recently two fairs were held each year at the cross Kildorrery Co. Cork, called the fairs of Molagga. These fairs ceased to exist they being too far from railway stations. Originally the fairs were held in a field beside Molagga graveyard, but for many generations they have been held about a mile away from there. They were held on January 20th, the anniversary of St Molagga's birth, and on October 3rd, the anniversary of his death.
    At Kildorrery, Co. Cork the horses are sold on the street while the cattle are sold in the fair field. Tolls are paid as follows:- three pence on cattle, three half-pence on sheep and a shilling on horses. The toll is taken by Mr. A. J. Mac Donald M.R.C.V.S who owns the fair-field.
    "Luck-penny" is always given and the amount varies from a shilling to five or
        1. trádáil