Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where these lisses are never interfered with them. Light were never seen in them nor was the sound of music or churning ever heard in them.
  2. In the lands of Michael Walsh, Kilclooney, Kildorrery, Co. Cork there are two lisses (one in Kilclooney and one in Ballysurdane) which can be seen from one another. There is also one in the lands of James Walsh Ballysurdane which can be seen from either of Michael Walsh's forts A fort is situated in the lands of Patrick Meyers Ballysurdane Kildorrery Co. Cork and one also in the lands of John Hennessy Ballysurdane. These two are in view of each other. They are all round in shape. A fence of earth with trees growing on it surrounds each of the abovementoned forts. In Michael Walsh's liss there is an entrance hole. People say it was the Danes who built these forts. The built them to live in them. The faries were supposed
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Baile Shiurdáin, Co. Chorcaí