Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cottons of all kinds, lace. Pictures, crucifixes. Table Cloths. In exchange for these things they take money or food. The travelling people known as gipsies make lace. All the rest are bought at bankrupt sales. Some of these are not welcome because they are not pleased with what they get. The travel in all kinds of weather in frost and snow from district to district.
    There is one band who are named Sohos and they come around about four times year. These are not welcome because they steal things. There is an old woman in this band known as Mary Soho whose proper name is Mary Horgan. She would come in and sit by the fire and light her pipe and begin to tell stories. When finished she would want to get all kinds of food.
    The following is a list of travellers who begged in this district in the end of the last century
      1. daoine de réir aicme