Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has to stand a special distance from the ring board and throw the six rings. Whoever makes the required number first wins the game.
    GOBS. Five round shaped small stones are required to play this game. It is a rather difficult game to play as the "gobs" must be kept moving all the time.
    BLIND MAN'S BUFF. A cloth is tied across one person's eyes and he is given another cloth which he holds in one hand. Then all the rest of the company move about without making any noise. The "man" whom he hits first with the cloth has to put on the cloth which is known as a "Poucheen".
    HIDE AND SEEK. All the company, except one, leave a certain place and go ahide. Then the one left behind searches the most likely places where they are to be found. He continues his search until he has the last one found. The person found first has to seek the next time while all the others go ahide.
    FOUR CORNER FOOL. Five persons stand out from the others in the middle of the floor. Then four of them take a corner each. The fifth person is known as the "fool". Then the
    Mr E. O' Sullivan
    An Currach Bodhar, Co. Chorcaí