Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During this sad time, a man, by the name of Dan Twohig lived in Derrygowna. His house was situated close to a pump, from which he got sufficient water.
    He owned a small pit of potatoes, and one day he decided to turn them, for fear of any decay. To his sorrow and surprise he had only one ticket of sound ones. Needless to mention, this supply did not last very long, so after a little while, he was forced to eat, even grass, and drink water. Certainly he did not survive long on this nourishment, and one day he was found dead in his own cabin.
    Such occurrences were very numerous in this district, during the famine period.
    1. am