Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large variety of wild birds in this district. The most common are the rook, jackdaw, pigeon, thrush, and starling. There are smaller ones such as the robin, yellow-hammer, bull-finch, linnet, sparrow lady-wag-tail and wren. There are game birds also chief among them being the pheasant, woodcock, grouse, and snipe.
    The rook builds her nest on a tall tree. The nest is made of light sticks, wool, hair, and mud. When she lays her eggs she sits on them for three weeks. Then the young birds appear and are gently trained and fed by the older birds until they are able to provide for themselves. The jackdaw is not as big as the rook but is very cunning. She builds her nest in a chimney or in an old ruin and it is almost the same as that of the rook.
    The pigeon is a grey bird and she builds her nest on an ivy tree. It is a clumsy nest and it very flat. The pigeon lays two fairly large eggs and it takes her three weeks to hatch them.
    Mr E. Goggin
    An Creagán, Co. Chorcaí