Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are, Cards, Forfeits, Fox and Goose, Blind o's, Rings, Gobs, High-gates, Hide and Seek, Blind Man's Buff, Four Corner Fool, Marbles, Tops, Granny, Skipping and Pitching.
    CARDS. This is a favourite pastime, preserved by the Irish. They play several games, but the best known is Forty Five. Each player gets five cards and he who gets the cards of the most value, usually wins the game. Money is one by one party and lost by the opponents in this game.
    FORFEITS. A goodly number is required to play this game. One person collects the forfeits, one from each player, while some other person, who does not know the owner of the forfeit, calls an order, to be performed by the owner. This game is a most enjoyable one if played properly.
    FOX AND GOOSE. Two persons are required to play this game. One is known as the fox, and the other the goose. The fox marks x and the goose marks o; if x is at both sides of the o the goose is caught and if it is the reverse the fox is caught. This game is preserved especially by girls.
    RINGS. A card, on which numbers are marked, and six rings are required to play rings. Each player
    Mr E. O' Sullivan