Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. During this terrible period, people died in hundreds by the fenches.
    This tale is about a man who died near Lackaneen, at the kiln. He was O'Sullivan by name, and he died from the effects of the famine. There was a man passing by, who found the corpse and with help from the neighbours buried him in a plane field. Consecrated ground was out of the question during that time.
    Two men were found dead in a house above Nadd. They were two brothers named Driscolls. They were sitting beside the fire just as if they were only resting. Many others died in a similar state at that time.
    There was a Mr. Twomey who held a small farm in the Derrygowna district at this time. As was the general cry then, his potato crop failed and he was so much in need of food, that he sold his farm for a basket of potatoes. When he got the potatoes, he so weak and worn out, that he was unable to use them.
    1. am
    Mr John Sheehan