Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of this district tell of a great storm which visited Duhallow about forty years ago. It occurred in the month of January. It blew down trees and houses and effected ricks of straw and hay in a minor way. Horses and carts going and coming from Cork were overturned. Some of the drivers lost their lives. Travellers' vans suffered severely, some being blown asunder. Turnips - the only crop in the ground at that time - were tossed about. Much damage was done in towns - slates and chimney-pots being blown down. High buildings suffered worst during this storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr John Lyons