Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year nineteen hundred and twenty-four a great storm spread over the entire of County Cork. This lasted for a few days and did much damage everywhere. Three or four houses were stripped of their roofs in every district. Trees were felled across roads and so people found it very hard to travel. The storm had no sooner died down than it began to rain. The rain continued for some time and the rivers became flooded. Bridges were swept away along the Blackwater and the Bride. The former overflowed its bank close to Mallow town and the streets became flooded. It broke into many houses and so much goods were destroyed. Many merchants had to sell out their goods very cheap owing to they being damaged. In country districts cocks of hay and crops were partially or wholly destroyed. Small animals such as goats and sheep lost their lives they being swept away by the flood.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr John Flynn