Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times there was a priest at Lyre who said Mass on a large stone in the corner of a field. He came to the place very often, at the risk of his own life.
    Many years afterwards there was a man building in the district. He saw this stone and he liked it. Some time after he took it to his new construction. He placed it in front of the fire and everybody admired it. They considered it better than plastering. But, as soon as they put their feet on it they heard a bell ringing. Then the man found out what the stone was formerly used for. He took it up again and carried it back to where he got it,
    1. am
    Mr James Murphy