Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baskets were made almost in every house in this parish. They were generally made of sally twigs but hazel ones were also used.
    Having secured a large number of twigs they also got some stronger ones. These they used as standards while they put the light ones in and out between them. Then they put the twigs around the standard thicker and closer together as they got nearer to the top. They twisted strong twigs to make the handle and attached those to the basket by means of very light twigs. Some people used handles made of rope-yarn.
    Some of those baskets were very large and were used for drawing turf, turnips, etc. Others were small and were very useful for shopping.
    Patrick O' Riordan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí