School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    too hard to get at. The holy well was at that time above the fence, where it now is. This woman put down the water to boil potatoes, but discovered that it would not boil. Next day, she again came to the well, to discover, that it had moved below the fence. This woman was Mary Doyle of Fermoyle, She didn't know that it was a holy-well.
  2. Adjoining Clonmeen Graveyard, and the old ruined monastery, on the site of which now stands the Protestant Church, is St Furzey's Well. St Furzey is the Patron Saint of Clonmeen Parish. Many cures of bodily ailments of all kinds are supposed to have taken place here. Michael Sheehan used to say, that he saw several crutches at this well, and that they rotted away with time. The well used to be known as "Tobar Ursa". There is no particular day for paying rounds here, nor are there particular prayers, but the old belief was that certain prayers should be said at the well, and the round finished at the Catholic Church in Banteer (probably the thatched Chapel, at Inchidaly, Banteer, that being the nearest to the well, before the present R. C. Church at Banteer was built 1829.)
    John F Sheehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí