School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Snowfall - In the Spring of 1892 snow fell heavily in this district. Roads and fields were covered with a great carpet of snow. The farmers at Charlesfield, and Lacklown, Banteer, had to come together, and dig passages through the snow, to enable the milk-man to drive his car to the creamery. The late "Ned Sheehan" of Lyre, Banteer, was one of those who took part in the work. The Curate at Banteer, had to celebrate Mass at Lyre. He was obliged to leave his horse and car at Lacklown, and travel on foot to the chapel. On his return to Banteer, he celebrated second Mass, and gave at the sermon a vivid account of the "Arctic Conditions" that prevailed only five miles further south.
    Sheep and cattle were buried in the drifts. Many of them perished. Those dug out were in an exhausted condition. Patsy Sullivan Banteer says, that the sheep were smothered on the 20th May, at Dromagh Fair Field, Banteer, owing to the heavy snowfall.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Linehan