Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most of the people around here are buried in Old Killcorney graveyard. My ancestors are buried there. There are head stones at the head of every grave some of them hundreds of years. At the head of our grave there is a big tree growing. It is there for a time. Up to a short time there were several trees growing in the Church yard but the priests got the people to cut them down but they could not cut the tree at the head of our grave as it was too heavy and it might break some head stones.
    There is a priest buried there named Father Mullane. He worked miracles. He was suspended from the Church for life time. When he was dying he said not to light