Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every house was covered and inside the thatch were scraws. The floors were made of mud and when a hole came in the floor the man of the house went out and brought in a green scraw and turned the green side of it into the hole and after a few days it would be like the rest of the floor flat and smooth. In the rooms they had "taster" beds. They were timber beds with a canopy. Those beds were papered inside. Some people had only one room in the house and they had the hens inside in a coop in the corner of the kitchen. They had only one small window and a door in the kitchen. Some of those houses are still in this district.
        1. foirgnimh