School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Boils
    Poultice of bran. Plaster of soap and sugar. Fill a bottle with boiling water. Empty it out but keep the steam inside. Put the jole of the bottle down on the boil and the boil will break.
    Hooping Cough
    Ferrits leavings. Boil a mouse in milk and drink the milk.
    Burns
    The skin that is in the inside of an egg. Baking soda. Castor oil. Olive oil. Machine oil. Train oil. Sieve oatmeal put it in to cream. Boil the inner bark of a white elder tree and mix the juice of it with the oatmeal and cream and brue it near the fire. Boil laurel leaves and melt lard in the juice. Render mutton fat. Lick an eas-luacra and you will have a permanent cure.
    To bring our a thorn.
    Put the tongue of a fox up to it or the skin of bacon