School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Rathcool, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

To stop bleeding:
    A Cobweb. Cold water. Tie a piece of a cord as tight as possible above and below the cut.
    Corn's.
    Bathe them with the water that potatoes were boiled in. Run through the meadow on a May morning while the dew is on the grass. A person born on Good Friday and Christened on Easter Sunday can cure any disease in cattle.
    Warts
    Steal a bit of bacon and bury it in the dung and while the bacon would be rotting the warts would be wearing away.
    Boils.
    Get the Meacan Tábhabha which grows in the river bed. Boil the root of the Meacan Tábhabha and use it as a poultice for the boil. The person who have the boil should not be in the house while the root of the Meacan Tábhabha is boiling. I got