Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lios a gCiapa. This fort is on the farm of Con Lane. It is situated about ten feet from the level of the land. The fort is circular and there is a lake of water always between the two circles.
    Con Lane and his men went to drain the fort. He left an outlet out of the fort but when he came again the fort was all flooded. A ball of light is seen going into this fort on the 1st of May. If anyone was whistling passing this fort by night a wind would blow into your face and you could never whistle again by night.
    Charlie's fort. Is on the farm of Tim O'Callaghan. It is in the same field as the Kilcorney Curate's house. It was often travelled as there are rooms in it. But anyone that would walk it would die soon after.
    Glenleigh fort. It is in the farm of
    Teangacha