Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tim Leader. Some man went to level this fort but his mouth was turned back to his ear. But some priest cured it for him.
    There is a fort in the farm of John Fitz Patrick. It has no special name. There was never anything seen there.
    Elbow Lane is supposed to be haunted. There were a few ghosts seen there. One night people were passing in a motor-car and they did not know the road. The driver saw the ghost and then they all saw him. He was half a goat and half a man.
    There is a fort in the land of Mr. Kelleher who lives in Cockhill in Millstreet parish Co. Cork. This fort is big and surrounded by a fence of earth in which there is one gap. There is one fairy
    Teangacha