School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. On the 1st April 1893 Bolomore Wood was set on fire accidently. It was the brushwood which went in fire at first and it was a herdsman that left a lighting match fall on it. All the people that lived in the houses adjoining the wood got terrified and they took all the furniture and everything they possessed into a place of safety. About forty acres of wood which consisted of valuable pine trees were burned. The Landlord went for compensation but he did not get it when the burning was proved an accident. If the landlord got compensation there would be very high rates put on the people. The fire went through the wood in one day, but it kept smouldering for five days longer.