Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago and he was looking for lodgings. He saw a light in a house and he went towards it. He knocked at the door but no body opened it. When no body opened it he opened it himself and went in He saw a very old man reading a newspaper. The old man asked him who left him in or what did he want and he told him. Another man came out of a room and he told him if he would skin the old man he would give him a week's lodging. He skinned the old man and buried him. The day after the old man came back again. The man told him bury him again. He went off again and the old man was jumping in the coffin. He buried him