Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold hidden somewhere around John Buckley's farm, which is in the townland of Laught in Dromtarriffe parish Co. Cork. A good many years ago a man whose name I did not know lived in Laught and he was the only man who ever looked for this gold. One night he had a dream and in this dream he saw a man who told him that he should begin somewhere around the place where John Buckley's farm now stands and dig westwards until he would find the gold. He began to dig and dig but after a few days he got tired and left the gold there and there it lies to the present day. One night about a week after he gave up digging the man appeared to him and gave him a slap on the face and he was
    Mrs J. Creedon
    An Leacht, Co. Chorcaí