Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "cleaned" and if she is slow in "cleaning" she gets raw eggs. When the cow has calved the first thing she gets is a drink of hot bran water. Some people shake salt on the newly dropped calf and give her to the cow to lick.
    Some of the first beastings are given to the cow to drink and the rest are given to the calf. The third beastings are given around to the neighbours and when they are returning the can that they got the beastings in they do not wash it but shake salt into it. Before the newly calved cow is milked the hair is burned off her udder with a blessed candle.