Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old days, football was a more favourite, game than now. The players were much rougher, there was often a fight in the football field. The ball the used to have was a pig's bladder, or a piece of cloth, the size of football, and filled with hay. They had no poles or posts only a couple of bushes stuck in the centre of the field.
    Dromtariffe were great players, they used play Kiskeam, Cullen, boherbee, Williamstown, Dromtariffe would come winning in some plays but not always. Seventeen players were in the teams then. There was a captain the same as now. There were four bushes, a certain division between them. When the ball went through the centre ones it was a goal, and when at each side it was a point. They wore only hob-nailed boots and corduroy breeches.
    There was very little hurling done in this locality. The hurley they used was a furze branch with a
    Jerry Cronin