Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal Days forbid Catholic to practice their religion. An old story is related about how soldiers were searching a district and they met a little girl with a basket. They searched the basket and found a leaflet in it. It was from the priest thanking the little girl's mother for the food. They wanted to make her tell them where the priest was, but she would not. She suffered the most cruel torments and still she would not betray the priest and in the end they shot her. "Carraig an Aifrinn" near Millstreet is named so because Mass was said there in the Penal Days. There were secret little holes behind shutters of windows, where priests were hid, when the priest-hunters were looking for them to cut off their heads and get a five pound note for each head.
    1. am
    Patrick T. Casey