Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leprechaun is not known by any other name locally except the Pluracan. He is about one foot in height. He wears a knee trousers and a red cap. He lives under a mushroom and has no occupation besides shoe-making and gathering money. Once a man caught a Leprechaun and he told him to hand out the crock of gold at once. He pointed in another direction and the man turned to see what was there and at that moment the Leprechaun disappeared. The Leprechauns are frienly beings if not interfered with but they never helped human beings. Leprechauns sometimes took revenge on those who interfered with them.
    Three Leprechauns lived in Co. Kerry and they went robbing butter. While they were at it a man came and closed the box but never knew they were inside.
    The butter was taken to another place and as the man was opening the box the Leprechauns inside said they would give him any wish he asked if he would let them go. The man said he wanted a raise in his wages. He then put them into the back of a lorry that was
    Patrick T. Casey
    Cnoc an Bhóithrín, Co. Chorcaí