Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A splinter is lighted in the fire and then after a while the light is blown out and the splinter keeps red. Then it is handed to one boy and while he has it in his hand the person who gave it says,
    "Here is my daughter for you", and then the other person says, "If she dies between your hands let all the weight be on you." It is passed on from one to one and the one who has the splinter in his hand when it quenches must put his head down on a chair. Then a sod of turf is put on his back and he is asked what is on it and he might say "A brush" and then you would say "Stay there sod until the brush will come", and you would keep on putting things on his back until he would guess the right thing. They they start off again and do the same.
    Patrick F. Keeffe
    Daniel Murphy
    75
    An Gleann Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Six or seven boys gather together for Frog's Leap. Six of them stoop with their hands on their knees. One has to jump over the ones that are stooped. Each one is