Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person sneezes, the person listening says "God bless us". If a person tells another one of some fearful happening he says "God bless the hearers" When a few people have finished any work they say "May we be all alive this time twelve months." When some people are working and a person passes by he says, "God bless the work and the workers".
    In the morning "O my God, my only good, the author of my being and my last end. I give thee my heart. Praise, honour and glory be to thee for ever and ever, Amen"
    Getting up out of bed "I will raise myself up from this bed of sleep to adore my God and to labour for thee of my soul. O may I rise on the last day to live everlastingly."
    When a person takes a pinch of snuff he says, "Lord have mercy on the dead." When one person does some job for another, he says "The Lord spare you the health." When a person is going on a journey we say "God speed you" When we enter a house we say "God Bles all here." If you give alms to a person,
    Tim J. Casey
    Mrs J. Casey