Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about five feet away from the other. He goes back about ten feet and takes running. If he fails to jumps any of them he has to go back to the beginning again. If he succeeds in jumping the six then the last one has to do the same and so on their turn.
  2. When the weather is wet I play blind man's buff. Three are four line up and one says the rhyme. "Ink pink perry wink out goes he", then one is out and whoever is out last must hunt. Then a cloth is put across his eyes and he is left in a fool looking for the rest, and at last catches one. Then he must hunt.
    Béarla
  3. Teetotum is a very common game for young boys. A reel is got and four sides are made on it. One side is marked "A" "N" is another "P" is another and "T" is the other. A pointed stick is driven down the hole of the reel and a piece is let on top to catch it. A button is put down by each person and then the Teetotum is spun. If the side
    Tom Daly
    Batt Hickey