Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. R.E. Longfield was the landlord who ruled in Knockavorheen, and Lord Cork ruled in Kiskeam. Shine Lawlor ruled in Knockeenadilane and Lady Chinery in "Doon a Slinn". Mr Smyth ruled in "Tuirín a Bhuscáin. They were landlords until the land was purchased. Longfield was a good man and Lord Cork got slates and lime and white-thorns for his tenants. Lady Chinery built all the Doon houses and drained the land. Dan J. Mahony, of Toureen was evicted. He lived in a small little hut on the side of the road. Lord Cork bought his estate from a soldier for a bottle of whisky.
    They divided it into farms and farms were sub-divided when members of the family got married. Some landlords punished the tenants for trivial acts. Tithes were paid in this district. The landlord's agent gathered the thithes. They were collected in money and if they could not get it they took kind. People resented their collections and there were many rows.
    Patrick T. Casey
    Cnoc an Bhóithrín, Co. Chorcaí