Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matches are still made in this District. The father of the boy and the father of the girl go to town and go into a public house. The boy's father is willing to give his farm or shop to his son if the girl's father will give him a certain amount of money called a fortune. They remain in the public house and do the binding. The boy's father gives his farm to his son and the girl's father gives the boy's father the amount of money that they fixed upon. When all is fixed they go home and fix upon a day for the marriage.
    Michael Casey
    Denis Casey
    60
  2. A wedding feast is held on the wedding day at the boy's house. At night the strawboys come. They are all dressed up in straw and each one has a number. The strawboys are very well received by the people of the house an they behave well.
    There is a captain over them and they have to obey him. When they enter the house they ask the bride to dance. After a while the captain orders certain numbers to dance. A wedding procession is held coming home from the chapel