School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There was a great storm there about six years ago. It falled sheds and blew slates off houses. It falled trees and did other damages.
    That storm was in 1933 in the month of September. It held for two days. There was a ship lost going to England. There was a great thunder storm in 1934. The thunder was very great and there was also great rain. There was a cow killed in Cnoc na Neach.
    The owner of the cow was John Angland. There were two winds of hay burned. There was a great flood about four years ago. There was great storm and rain the night before. A horse belonging to Denis Casey was feeding in the inch. When the horse came to the gap he backed into the river and every part of him was covered except his head. It held a day. There was no damage caused. There was a great snowfall in 1931. People had to make passages to go anywhere. The snow held for three days. Many animals were perished after those three days. There was a great drought that Spring The heat that was there was unnatural.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tim Daly