School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. "St. Brigid's Day"
    St. Brigid's night falls on 31st of January. Grownup people go hunting "Biddy". They dress themselves up in girls' clothes. They go around from house to house for money to bury "Biddy." They have a doll in their arms, and they pretend it is "Biddy." They play a mouth-organ and some dance.

St. Stephen's Day.
    On St. Stephen's day the boys go hunting-: the wren. They go around from house to house hunting him. They sing the song about the wren, at every house they go. They get a penny or two from the people of the house. Its an old custom "burying the wren." The boys dress themselves in fancy clothes, and they have a piece of holly and a wren on top of it.
    November Night.
    The customs of November night are: Snap apple, The game of the three saucers and the barm brack. There are three kinds of snap-apple. One is when an apple is put into a tub of water and the children try to catch it with their mouths.