School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in a little hut by himself. He had a goat to supply him with milk. One cold night the man said he would like boiled milk in order to keep him warm. He put the milk into a little skillet which he put on the fire to boil. Soon it commenced to boil over. The old man was delighted as he thought the milk was increasing. He kept repeating over it "God increase my little pot God increase my little pot" until it has all boiled away. Then when the skillet was empty the man said. "If God increased my little pot the devil carried it."
    Patrick Cronin
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork