Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The car in which the bride and bridegroom are goes first. Then all the other cars follow that to the bride's new home. Those who attended weddings long ago raced on horses all the way home. Wives sat culóg on horses behind their husbands when there were no roads for cars. After the marriage the couple go on their "Honey Moon" to a city. If they are not at home before 12 o' clock on Shrove Tuesday night they cannot come home until Lent is over. When they are coming home there is a party at the house to meet them, this is called the "Hauling Home".
  2. The games I like best are football, hurling, skating, snowballing, and swimming. I play football and hurling every Sunday evening. I skate and throw snowballs when there is snow and ice on the ground. I go swimming in the summer when the weather is fine. There is one indoor game I like very much, that is "Four Corners". This game is played with five partners. One will stand in each corner of a room and there will be a person called the "fool" in the middle. The partners in the corners will exchange places while the "fool" will try to get into a corner. If he succeeds then the person who will not have any corner will be the "fool"