Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling Folk" visit our house yet. These people are doing so for many years. Some of them are poor and others are not. The richest of them sell small articles but very few people buy from them. They obtain these articles by selling the alms they get. In older times "Travelling Folk" were welcome but they are not so welcome now. Some of them spend a night at most in a house. The usual place for them to sleep is on a bundle of hay near the fire. They usually bring food with them. Money is the usual alms they accept. The most common names of "Travelling Folk" are O'Briens, Coffeys and Carthys. These usually go in the bands. The Coffeys most frequently visit my District. They don't tell any stories now, but when they did the neighbours gathered to hear them. They are seen around generally before races or markets.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. am
    Tim J. Casey
    Con Mahony
    Cnoc an Bhóithrín, Co. Chorcaí
  2. This District was very much affected by the famine. People came many miles to eat cabbage stumps. This district was three times as thickly populated before the famine. The ruins of six or seven houses occupied in the famine time are