Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again and said - "your mother was too smart for me last night." I can not take you in here anymore, but when you will marry and have the first baby, I can bring you here then. Miss Twomey never married on account of what the red haired woman said to her.
    There are three forts in a field over looking the Araglin. The field is owned by Mr. Michael T. Cronin, Dromecarra, Kiskeam. There is one very large fort and two small ones in the field. This man has a brother a priest in America. A few years ago he came home on holidays and told his brother - "to level the field and make it look respectful, the foolish Irish people had all their life time". There were high fences around the fort.
    One day the brother knocked them down and commenced tilling the field. One of the horses he had ploughing died and he himself got a fit of sickness that held him many a day. A little part of the forts are without levelling, but he never interfered with them again.
    Mary Curtin
    Jermiah Nolan