Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each night before going to bed. The water was thrown out, when all had washed. It should be thrown out the back door, and to the left-hand side of the door, lest any poor soul should be outside the door. The old people believed, that if they forgot to throw out the "feet" water, they would be called during the night to do so. You should never wash the feet on the flag of the fire. On Holy Thursday night, the eldest of the family, washed all the other children's feet.
    Boots and shoes are made in this parish. Cornelius Connell of Glencarney, is the local shoemaker. He is the only one in the parish. His father, old John Connell, who is dead 25 years, was a shoemaker and his father before him, was also a shoemaker. His name was old Patsy. Forty years ago, old John Connell had six men working with him making boots, and there were two other shoemakers at that time. William McCarthy who lived in a small, mud house, at the end of this village. The ruins of his house was to be seen, until the ball-alley was built on the site of it. The third shoemaker was Michael Twomey, who lived in an old cabin, in Con Curtin's land. These shoemakers used work until two o'clock at night, they used call this late working ár-ná-ning At present, there is no one making boots, except Cornelius Connell himself. The reason for this change is - in olden times, everyone, men and women wore
    Maggie Stack
    Ellen Sullivan